A knowledge contest was held on the occasion of the 96th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev
On the occasion of the 96th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, the intellectual game "Search and find" was held among the senior pupils of Khazar district schools at the Dendrology Institute of ANAS.
Director of the Dendrology Institute, correspondent member of ANAS Tofig Mammadov spoke about the attention and care shown to the youth in our country. Noting that the state youth policy is successfully implemented in our republic, T.Mammadov said that the youth is in the center of attention, ensuring their employment, stimulating their creative search, strengthening military-patriotic education and promoting a healthy lifestyle. He spoke about the exceptional historical services of great leader Heydar Aliyev, the concept of democratic state building, the great mission of rescue. Noting that national leader Heydar Aliyev always attached great importance to science and education, the scientist said that the eternal ideas of the great leader were successfully implemented by President Ilham Aliyev.
Head of the Khazar district youth and sports department Vugar Aliyev spoke about the multifaceted activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the political stability created by his wise and decisive policy, and the great work he has done for his country and people.
In the competition secondary school № 234 got in the first place. The second place was given to school №230 teams and the third place to the teams of schools No. 136.
The winning teams were awarded cups, diplomas and Honorary Orders.