An employee of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS made a speech at the seminar devoted to "Science day"
According to the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated April 9, 2018, the “Science Day” was established in the country. Due to that order, every year the 27th day of March is to be celebrated in our country as a "Science Day". In this regard, the Action Plan was approved by the decision of the Scientific Research Coordination Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In accordance with the Action Plan, the Institute of Zoology of ANAS held a workshop at the Baku State University related to the "Science Day" on 4 April 2019. At the seminar, lecturer Elchin Sultanov, PhD in Biology, made a lecture on the topic of "Azerbaijan's bird world and its role in the development of ecological tourism” in the Zoology Department of the Biological Faculty of Baku State University. The speech was welcomed by the audience.
At the end, questions about the subject were answered.