Next meeting of the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences
ANAS Presidium held a regular meeting on April 3.
ANAS President, academician Akif Alizadeh awarded the winners of the competition of ANAS Presidium for "For fruitful activities in the field of popularization of science", as well as the competitions "Young Women in Science" and "Master 2019", which were held in connection with the "Science Day".
At the event were listened reports on the activities of ANAS Free Trade Unionfor 2017-2018. Chairman of ANAS Free Trade Union, Doctor in Law Habil Gurbanov said that during the reporting period, Free Trade Union took an active part in solving the social problems of the academy staff.
Stressing that, the aim of ANAS to comply important tasks for the organization of Free Trade Union, chairman noted that, the Free Trade Union showed commitment, unity and solidarity aimed at obtaining fruitful results during the reforms carried out at the Academy.
Further, the meeting noted the plan of admission to doctoral and PhD programs of higher educational institutions and scientific organizations of the Azerbaijan Republic for 2018 was approved by the order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated November 24, 2018.
Next on the agenda was a question devoted to the collection “Report on the activities of ANAS in 2018”. It was decided to publish the collection.
Then, proposals on priority areas of scientific research to be conducted in 2020-2025 in scientific departments and scientific institutions of ANAS, prepared with the aim of continuing the implementation of research works on modern and relevant priority areas of science and ensuring their proper financing were discussed.
The Presidium's decree approved research programs covering such important areas as nanotechnologies and nanostructures, intellectual technologies and systems, applied mathematics and mathematical modeling, catalysis and chemistry of new materials, petrochemistry, organic synthesis, molecular biology, genetic engineering, biomedicine, studying social and ethnic processes in Azerbaijan, forecasting the potential impact of global economic, political, legal factors on our public, etc.
The meeting adopted resolutions on the establishment of the “Molecular and Cellular Oncology Laboratory” at ANAS Institute of Biophysics jointly with the National Center of Oncology of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and on the approval of the “Plant & Fungal Research” journal, which is a scientific publication of the Institute of Botany of ANAS.
Then, resolutions were issued on the assignment of the senior researcher of the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory after Nasreddin Tusi of ANAS Hamail Adigozalzade to the Potsdam Institute of Astrophysics after Leibniz (Federal Republic of Germany), Yusif Abiyev, head of the department of the Botanical Garden of ANAS, to Karadeniz Technical University (Turkey); Elton Mamedov, Ph.D. in agricultural sciences to Adam Mickiewicz University (Poland); Shamo Tapdigov, Ph.D. in Chemistry to National Institute of Polymers, Composites and Biomaterials of the National Research Council Italy
In addition, resolutions were adopted on holding the 90th anniversary of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes after Academician Yusif Mammadaliyev of ANAS and the 100th anniversary of ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijan History.