Academician Akif Alizadeh met with young ANAS scientists
ANAS President, academician Akif Alizadeh met with young scientists from ANAS scientific institutions and organizations, doctoral students and Masters at Central Scientific Library on February 4.
The event was also attended by Head Office of Science and Education of the Presidium of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov, Head of the Office of International Relations Ph.D. in Biology Esmira Alirzaeva, Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, PhD in Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor Famin Salmanov and Director of the Institute of Genetic Resources, corresponding member of ANAS Zeynal Akparov.
In his speech, academician Akif Alizadeh spoke about improving the social status of young scientists at ANAS, the measures taken to stimulate the scientific work of masters and doctoral students, noted that the Presidium made a number of decisions and orders in this direction.
ANAS President also talked about the importance of establishing ties between Council of Young Scientists and Specialists and higher educational institutions of the republic and exchanging views on scientific innovations. Academician noted that: “Today science is rapidly developing in the world”, Academy will offer up-to-date Software Engineering, Information Security, Quantum Technology, Digital Economy, etc.
A.Alizadeh said that, important reforms in the direction of the integration of science and education at the Academy were carried out, in this connection ANAS established the Magistracy, students of “SABAH” groups were involved in practical works at the scientific institutions of the Academy. Academician noted that, the work on the training of qualified specialists will continue, also stressed the need to learn a new technologies and foreign languages for young people.
Next, head of the laboratory of Human Genetics of the Institute of Genetic Resources, Ph.D. in Medicine Allahverdi Shahvaranov, researcher of the Institute of Information Technology Gunay Iskandarli, doctoral student of the Institute of Radiation Problems Haji Vahid Akhundzadeh, Senior Researcher of the Institute of Petrochemical Problems Sabina Heydarova, Senior Laboratory Assistant of the Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry, Ph.D. in Chemistry Sara Jabiyeva, Junior Researcher of the Institute of GeographyTurana Huseynova, Junior Researcher of the Republican Seismic Survey CenterNarmina Ismailova, Junior Researchers of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Elnara Sadigova, Saida Zulfugarova and Junior Researcher of the Institute of Zoology Narmin Beydizadeh were granted ANAS Certificat of Honorary for important contribution to the scientific work.
The young scientists noted that, the Academy created all the conditions for scientific and social activities, and they will continue their activities in the future.