ANAS Scientists conducted field research in several regions
ANAS Institute of Genetic Resources, Soil Science and Agrochemistry, Science Development Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Agriculture conducted field investigations to determine the primary state of the land in the of Sheki, Terter, Goranboy, Goychay and Agdash regions.
A group of employees, taking soil samples, carried out their analysis, determined the level of salt and soil moisture. On a farm owned by 23 farmers in the Sheki region, soil samples were taken from layers 0-30, 30-60 and 60-90 cm under cereal crops. Some analyzes were performed directly in the field, and others in the laboratory.
Representatives of the Institute for Soil Science and Agrochemistry, the ministry’s management, employees of the above-mentioned institution and farmers held joint works in the Research Laboratory located in the Goychay District of the Research Institute of the Ministry of Agriculture.
In addition, were conducted analyzes of the artesian waters of the Agrarian Development Center and the village of Jerli, as well as in a number of water basins of the regions.