Representatives of the Russian "Shelkovo Agrokhim" visited ANAS
A meeting with representatives of the Russian Federation's "Shelkovo Agrokhim " organization was held at the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
Academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, who has received the delegation, talked about academy's innovation-oriented research and achievements in agrarian science, as well as scientific projects implemented with the world's leading scientific institutions. He also talked about cooperation between the relevant scientific-research institutes of ANAS and the Ministry of Agriculture (MA), as well as activities in this direction.
Director General of "Shelkovo Agrokhim", academician Salis Karakotov gave detailed information about the organization headed by him. He said that the organization produces pesticides, agrochemicals and biological pesticides for the protection and productivity of agricultural crops. The organization's goal is to provide agrarian specialists with local innovation-oriented products for the protection of agricultural crops, said the director, producing new and highly effective pesticides that reduce toxic effects on plants and the environment.
Later, the delegation, met with the academician-secretary of the Department of Biology and Medical Sciences of ANAS, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov and academics of the scientific institutions included in the division. The existing relations between the parties and future development priorities were discussed.
At the meeting, academician Salis Karakotov made a presentation on the experience of ecological farming. The general director spoke about the experience of the " Shelkovo Agrokhim " Scientific-Research Center in this direction.
The Agreement on tripartite cooperation was signed at the meeting to strengthen the competitiveness of agrarian production, increase the export potential of the parties, to meet the requirements of modern world practice of production and applied technologies. The document envisages the co-operation of the parties in the implementation of a sustainable and ecological culture of agriculture, the application of high-yield agricultural components, the protection and reproduction of soil fertility, the development of digital agriculture, and other areas. It also includes the creation of working groups, exchange of knowledge and experience within the framework of cooperation, preparation of proposals for the development of cooperation in the field of food security and in many other aspects. Besides, organization of master's, doctorate and personnel exchange, conducting fundamental research works on priority areas, creation of joint laboratories, scientific-technical, educational and innovation centers, joint competition, exhibition, conference and other events for the purpose of propagation of agrarian science among young people It is intended.
The document was signed by director of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of ANAS, correspondent member of ANAS Alovsat Guliyev, director of Agricultural Scientific Research Institute of MA, doctor of biological sciences, Prof. asst. Javanshir Talai and general director of " Shelkovo Agrokhim " academician Salis Karakotov.