Meeting of Women Council of ANAS
The event was organized by the Women's Council of ANAS (WCA) on November 25 - international day for the elimination of violence against women.
Chairman of the Council, Professor Rena Mirzazade, said that the UN General Assembly adopted the resolution in 1999 on 25 November. Every year, events are being held by governments, organizations and NGOs to draw attention of the international community to this problem, she underlined.
Speaking about the activities of the WCA, R.Mirzazade noted that the work on creation of local councils in scientific institutions of ANAS is continuing.
Then Zeynaddin Shabanov, employee of Azerbaijan Academy of Labor and Social Affairs, made a report on "SEDAV Convention of the United Nations" and Mahrukh Najafli, chairman of East-West Women's Development Center on "Gender-based discrimination and science".
Finally, the questions about the future directions of the council were answered.