Conference "Innovations and Global Challenges in Modern Biology and Agrarian Sciences" kicked off
Conference of young scientists and students on “Innovations and Global Challenges in Modern Biology and Agrarian Sciences” organized by ANAS Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies and Research Institute of Agriculture of the Ministry of Agriculture kicked off on October 31.
The conference is dedicated to the 90th anniversary of academician Jalal Aliyev. First, the conference participants visited the grave of an outstanding scientist in the Alley of Honor.
Academician-Secretary of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences, director of the Institute of Genetic Resources, corresponding member of ANAS Akparov Zeynal noted the importance of the conference dedicated to the anniversary of the world-famous scientist Jalal Aliyev.
Academician Irada Huseynova told about the life and work of the world famous scientist, academician Jalal Aliyev, his exceptional merits in the development of biology. It was noted that, the distinguished scientist made a valuable contribution to the development of various areas of biological and agrarian science. Academician Jalal Aliyev devoted his life to studying the process of photosynthesis. A certain period of scientific activity of the scientist was associated with the Institute of Agriculture. I.Huseynova referred to the Order of President Ilham Aliyev of May 22, 2018 “On the 90th anniversary of Academician Jalal Aliyev”.
General Director of the Agrarian Scientific Information Advisory Center of the Ministry of Agriculture, PhD in agricultural sciences Vugar Babayev and Director of the Institute of Agricultural Research Javanshir Talai told about the merits of a scientist in agriculture.
He identified some new directions in biology and agrarian science in our country. The results of the J.Aliyev’s work are of great importance in terms of economic development and increased productivity.
Director of the Institute of Botany, Academician Valida Alizade, Head of the Department of the Institute of Agriculture Tofiq Allahverdiyev and others spoke about the merits of academician Jalal Aliyev in the development of biological and agrarian science, his social and political activities.
Then, young scientists and students were delivered reports.