Azerbaijani scientists have been in scientific work in Iran
Deputy secretaries of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences (DBMS) - Director of the Institute of Genetic Resources, corresponding member of ANAS Zeynal Akparov, head of the I Department of Surgical Diseases of Azerbaijan Medical University, corresponding member of ANAS Nuru Bayramov, Deputy Director for scientific affairs of DBMS, PhD in Biology Mehraj Abbasov and dean for work with foreign students of AMU, PhD in Medicine Orkhan Isayev - have visited the Iranian Islamic Republic.
Meetings were held at the Royan Infertility Center, the Royan Stem Cell Technology Company, the Cell Technology Company and the Center for Biological Resources, at the invitation of the Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research of Iran and were held discussions on joint research and scientific cooperation in various areas.
At the meeting held by the management of Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research of Iran, was developed a Memorandum of Understanding for student and research exchanges, as well as strengthening cooperation between the two organizations, and the announcement of joint project grants.
Then, continued the negotiations with the guidelines of the Royan Center for Infertility and the Royan Stem Cell Technology Company. Information on the work carried out in various centers of Royan was given, inspection of laboratories of various directions and a bank of the placenta was carried out. Discussions on strengthening stem cell research in Azerbaijan were held.
A protocol of intent was signed between the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS and Royan Cell Technology Company for the purpose of standing cooperation.
During the meetings with the Center for Biological Resources and the Company on Cell Technologies, the prospects for joint scientific cooperation were discussed, an agreement was reached on joint participation in international projects and training of personnel.