Vice-President of ANAS held several meetings in Mongolia
Republic of Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar hosts VII Altaic People International Conference
The event was organized jointly by the Turkish Altai Community Association, the Mongolian Academy of Sciences and the Mongolian Technological Institute.
The event attended by scientists from Mongolia, Turkey, Russia, China, India, Japan, South Korea, Kazakhstan, Vietnam and Kyrgyzstan Azerbaijan represented by Vice President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli.
I.Habibbeyli delivered a report on "From Gamigaya-Gobustan rock paintings to Orxon writings".
The report describes the role of pictographs in the rock paintings of Hamigaya-Gobustan in the formation of the culture of writing, and about the motives in the Orkhon monuments, consonant with the literature and culture of Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani scientist was elected a member of the International Association of Mongolians.
Then, I.Habbeyli met with the President of the Academy of Sciences of Mongolia, academician Duger Redgell. At the meeting, the sides discussed further expansion of ties between the higher scientific institutions of the two countries, and also agreed to hold joint scientific events dedicated to Orkhon's written monuments and common historical problems in Baku and Ulaanbaatar.
Within the framework of the events held in Mongolia, an agreement was signed on mutual cooperation between the Institute of Literature of ANAS and the Institute of Language and Literature of the Academy of Sciences of Mongolia. The agreement was signed by the Director of the Institute of Literature of ANAS, Academician I.Habibbeyli and the Director of the Institute of Language and Literature of the Academy of Sciences of Mongolia, Professor Gadamba Bilgudei.
Also, Isa Gabbeyli met with the famous Mongolian poet and literary critic, Professor Dojogin Sedale.
The vice-president of ANAS also visited the monuments of the Orkhon writing on the graves of famous Bilge Kagan, Gultekin and Tonyukug.