Construction works are being continued successfully in the "Science City"
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) is purposefully carrying out reforms aimed at raising the social conditions of the employees, in particular, resolving the issue of youth housing and effective leisure. The construction of a cooperative residential complex for employees of ANAS, located at the "Science City" in Saray settlement of Absheron district, is among the most successful projects.
According to the executive director of "Science city" residential complex Farid Vagifli, the construction of the campus is continuing rapidly according to the plan. Currently, construction works are being carried out on the fourth floor of the first building, which consists of 12 floors, two blocks, 154 apartments. The building, where high-quality materials are used, is expected to be handed over within two years.
F.Vagifli said that organization of summer schools not only for the employees of ANAS, but also for their family members is important. He noted that the "Science City" residential complex, located in an ecologically clean area, envisages the creation of an appropriate social infrastructure, as well as non-residential areas for public catering, household, school, kindergarten and other service facilities.