Establishes relation between ANAS and the Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research of Iran
On July 13, the Presidium of ANAS hosted a meeting with employees of the Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research of the Islamic Republic of Iran and “Royan Stem Cell Technology”.
The representative of the Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Azerbaijan, Dr. Akbar Ghasemi, Executive Director of “Royan Stem Cell Technology, Morteza Zarrabi, Head of New Product Development Department, Dr. Ashkan Mozdgir, Head of International Relations Department, Dr. Vahid Askari and company advisor Dr. Mehdi Zakrei attended the meeting.
The meeting focused on the opportunities of Royan stem cell bank in Islamic Republic of Iran, perspectives for establishing a similar gene bank in Azerbaijan, cooperation in stem therapy services, joint research in the field of infertility treatment and their application.
Academician-secretary of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov welcomed the guests, noting that the development of health in the republic is one of the priorities of state policy. He noted that in recent years, the country has achieved a number of complex measures in this area, significant improvements in the health of the population and improvement of the quality of medical services.
Academician A. Amiraslanov said that in our country measures on studying of the world experience in the field of stem cells have been carried out, and now in several hospitals, as well as studies in this area of the Azerbaijan Medical University Training Surgery Clinic have begun. The scientist pointed out the importance of establishing cooperation with renowned medical centers around the world to study stem cells.
Academician A. Amiraslanov underlined that it is expedient to sign a cooperation agreement in order to implement joint research projects.
Later on, the representative of the Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Dr. Akbar Ghasemi informed about his organization. He said that the center, which consists of 6 regional departments, 2 universities, 6 institutes and 27 research centers, is the only center dealing with stem cells in Iran.
Speaking about the capabilities of “Royan Root Cell Technology”, executive director, Dr. Morteza Zarrabi said that, besides Iran, stem cell specimens were brought to this company from other neighboring countries, and various aspects were established. Noting that they have extensive opportunities for studying stem cells, the guest noted that they will render Azerbaijan assistance in this direction.
M.Zarrabi underlined the possibility of cooperation with medical institutions of Azerbaijan in the field of human genome bank, plant genome bank, treatment of infinity and other spheres. He invited a delegation from Azerbaijan to Iran to get acquainted with research on stem cells.
Speaking about the scientific and practical significance of stem cells, correspondent member of ANAS Nuru Bayramov said cooperation with “Royan Root Cell Technology” will create great opportunities for the development of Azerbaijan's medical science.
Then Dean of the Azerbaijan Medical University, PhD in medicine Orkhan Isayev spoke about the importance of the meeting with “Royan Root Cell Technology”. Noting that the organization is one of the universal centers not only of Iran but also of the world. He also noted that the center, which has been functioning since 1992, has a high-impact magazine with a high quality medical service.
At the end of the speech O.Isayev expressed confidence that the cooperation of the Islamic Republic of Iran with the Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research will contribute significantly to the study of stem cells in Azerbaijan and achievement of significant achievements in this field.
At the end of the meeting, exchanged views and relevant decisions were made on the signing of the cooperation agreement and the sustainable development of relations.