Coordination council of ANAS professors has been established
The first meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held on June 29. One of the issues raised at the meeting was related to the coordination council of ANAS professors.
"The purpose of the Council is to ensure the fulfillment of the tasks set for the professors of ANAS, as well as to ensure the closer participation of ANAS professors in the scientific and scientific-organizational life of the Academy," said academician Akif Alizadeh.
The academician noted that some important tasks were determined by the professors of ANAS. They must actively participate in the implementation of these tasks, paying special attention to the integration of science and education in their activities, supporting the training of staff and the promotion of scientific knowledge and achievements in the teaching process as well as the development of innovative activities.
By the decision of the Presidium, the Council was established and tasked to prepare regulation.