Held a meeting with experts of the Technical Assistance and Information Exchange of the European Union at ANAS
Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Vice President of ANAS, met with experts from the European Union Technical Assistance and Information Exchange (TAIEX) - Mihai Paunescu, Head of the Romanian National Center for Political Studies and Public Administration, and Gintaras Arbutavicus, the teacher of Mathematics, Informatics and Physics at the Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences.
Representative of the Ministry of Education Nazrin Bagirova, Head of International Relations Office of ANAS Presidium, PhD in Biology Esmira Alirzayeva and Head of International Relations with foreign organizations Department Elchin Seyfullayev attended the meeting.
During the meeting, the guests were informed about the international relations of ANAS, reforms implemented in recent years, joint projects implemented by academy, prospects of future cooperation within the framework of HORIZON 2020 and TAIEX.
Then, TAIEX experts presented the experience of Romania and Lithuania for the employees of offices of Science and Education of the Presidium of ANAS.