Science Development Fund represented at the Global Research Council summit in Moscow
Executive Director of the Science Development Fund (SDF) Elchin Babayev attended the 7th Annual General Meeting of the Global Research Council (GRC) in Moscow.
The Science Development Fund has been recognized as an international member of this organization at the 6th Annual General Meeting of the GRC in Canada in 2017. The work was initiated by the Fund in 2015 and SDF became a member of the European Integration Committee in that year.
The organizers discussed the issues of scientific expertise criteria and scientific diplomacy at the 7th Annual General Meeting. 160 delegates from 86 countries participated in the event.
The European Regional Meeting was also held within the 7th Annual General Meeting of the GRC. The Science Development Foundation is an active member of the European Regional Division of the GRC. At this meeting, it was decided to hold the next GRC European Regional Meeting in Austria. Several proposals were made by the SDF and brief information about Azerbaijan's experience was given. The Foundation was represented at the discussions on "Science diplomacy."
Within the framework of the visit E.Babayev held short-term meetings with the heads of several foundations and councils (Turkey, Austria, Belarus, Iran, Israel etc.) and discussed opportunities for cooperation.
The "round table" on "Neighborhood Studies" covered issues such as cooperation between former Soviet countries, as well as a number of neighboring countries (Turkey, Iran, Korea, Mongolia), existing potentials, and mega-science research.
During the visit, representatives were acquainted with the work of famous “Kurchatov Institute” National Research Center . At the meeting of the board of Eurasian Astronomical Society at the State Astronomical Institute named after Sternberg, Moscow State University, E.Babayev delivered a report on the state of scientific researches in Azerbaijan, grant funding and research in the field of astronomy. Joint plans have been discussed.