International scientific-practical conference devoted to the 95th anniversary of academician Zarifa Aliyeva held
International scientific and practical conference on "Actual problems of ophthalmology" dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the famous Azerbaijani ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva launched on April 28. The event was attended by a representative not only Azerbaijani scientists, but also guests from Turkey, Russia, Belarus and other countries.
Firstly, the participants of the event visited the Alley of Honor, laid a wreath and flowers at the grave of the national leader of our people, the architect and the creator of the modern, independent Azerbaijan state Heydar Aliyev.
Also was honored the memory of Zarifa Aliyeva and laid a wreath and flowers at the grave.
Flowers were laid on the graves of prominent state and public figure Aziz Aliyev and talented doctor Tamerlan Aliyev.
Speaking at the event, Minister of Health Ogtay Shiraliyev noted that, famous Azerbaijani ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva has exceptional merits in developing the science of ophthalmology: "Zarifa Aliyeva was a humane person, caring about her compatriots. Her life ideals and personality are still a true example for modern Azerbaijani youth. In the person of Zarifa Aliyeva, all the positive qualities, high values inherent in the Azerbaijani people were united. Giving light to the people, with their care, nobleness forever preserved in the hearts of people, Zarifa Aliyeva not only rose to the highest level of medical science, but also went through an exemplary life path".
It was noted that, the outstanding ophthalmologist is the author of many weighty studies on trachoma, which was widely spread in Azerbaijan in the past, about the study, prevention and treatment of eye diseases that occur during professional activities, as well as problems of ophthalmology. Such monographs as "Age Changes in the Eye and the Optic Nerve Canal", "Anatomical and Physiological Features of the Hydrodynamic System of the Eye", "Iridodiagnostics", "Eye Pathology in Diabetes Mellitus", "Actual Problems of Ophthalmology", etc. were published. Zarifa Aliyeva is the author of about 200 scientific works, 14 monographs and 12 rationalization proposals. The well-known scientist also made a great contribution to the training of highly qualified medical personnel.
President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, academician Akif Alizadeh in his speech noted that, Zarifa Aliyeva occupies a peculiar place in the ophthalmology of Azerbaijan: "Zarifa Aliyeva was a great scientist and a wonderful person. Zarifa Aliyeva was born into a beautiful family, she was a very caring mother and raised worthy children for our country".
Rector of the Russian Medical Academy of Continuing Vocational Education, academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences Larisa Moshetova shared her memories on Zarif Aliyeva: "Zarifa Aliyeva has been successful not only for Azerbaijani science, but also for Russian ophthalmology. She was not only a beautiful modest woman, but also a wise person. Zarifa Aliyeva remained in my memory as a very simple, humble person. I am grateful to fate for getting acquainted with such a large scientist, an intelligent woman".
Academician of the Russian Medical Academy of Continuing Professional Education Alevtina Brovkina and chairman of the Society of Ophthalmologists of Turkic-speaking countries Sunay Duman shared their views on Zarifa Aliyeva. It was noted that Zarifa Aliyeva saved her country from such a tragedy as trachoma. The life path of Zarifa Aliyeva, who studied in Moscow and continued her scientific work in this city, is an example for young people. Proceedings of Zarifa Aliyeva were highly appreciated by the world scientific community.
At the two-day conference, such issues as professional pathology of vision organs, social issues of ophthalmology, organization of ophthalmic care, pathology of vision organs in childhood, pathology of the optical environment, violation of refraction, correction, glaucoma, vitreoretinal pathology, ophthalmonic cancer, infectious and parasitic diseases of organs vision, trauma to the organs of vision, pathology of the organs of vision in childhood.
At the event, doctors of the National Center for Ophthalmology after academician Zarifa Aliyeva awarded by the Order of the President Ilham Aliyev the honorary titles "Honored Scientist" and "Honored Doctor", were presented certificates. At the conference, according to the order of the Minister of Health, a number of the Center's employees were awarded with a badge "Honored worker of public health" and "Certificate of Honor".