New indicators proposed to estimate the prospectivity of the research fields
An article by head of the department of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, corresponding member of ANAS, Doctor of Technical Sciences Ramiz Aliguliyev, titled “New bibliometric indicators for prospectivity estimation of research fields” was published in the prestigious journal "Annals of Library and Information Studies".
The article presents differential metrics to evaluate the dynamics of change in key research areas on ICT using bibliometric data (number of publications and references). Here includes Big data, computational biology, cloud technologies, cyber-physical systems, related systems, information security, Internet access, human-machine systems, mobile technologies, machine learning, machine to machine interaction, multi-agent systems, neural networks, robots, visualization, augumented reality, SDN (software defined networking), 5G, e-government, smart city and smart Grids. In addition to the known indicators, there are two different integrated differential indicators. Proposed indicators allow for a more clear demonstration of dynamic changes in bibliometric indicators, which is crucial for assessing the prospects of research fields.
It is known that existing indicators do not allow to fully evaluate the prospectivity of this or that research field. While determining the vector of science's development at macro level, only scientometric approaches are insufficient and expert opinions are needed. Indicators presented in the article may be used to support expert decisions.
The article was published within the grant project funded by the Science Development Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (EIF-2014-9 (24) -KETPL-14/02/1).
Note that “Annals of Library and Information Studies” is indexed and summarized in Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics), Scopus (Elsevier) and other international scientific databases.