Students of Baku State University are going to practice at the Institute of Zoology
According to the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Zoology of ANAS and Baku State University (BSU), a bachelor's degree consisting of 19 members of the Biological Faculty of BSU is going to practice at the Institute of Zoology for 2 months.
At present, students are going to practice scientific production at the Applied Zoology Center of the Institute. Senior Research Fellow, PhD in Biology Dr. Ilhama Safarova provided students with scientific and methodological information on anatomy and physiology of insects, pests of spruce fruits and other types of laboratory conditions (thermostats).
Rafiga Aliyeva, a small scientific worker of the Center, provided extensive information about the honey bees presented in the Republic, their biology, diseases and causes of their occurrence, as well as diagnostic signs of bee diseases through a light microscope.
Laman Dadashova and Ismayil Mikayilzade, the laboratory assistant of the Applied Zoology Center explained the processes in the laboratory as well as the process of visualization of processes, including its morphological and biological characteristics, its development and nutrition in different regimes.
The leading scientific worker of the Center, Ali Mammadov, told the students about the mathematical modeling, its application to biology, as well as about the researches and their importance in the Center.