II Special Department held next seminar
II Special Department of the Presidium held next seminar.
Seminar with participation of Civil Defense headquarters of the institute and organizations of ANAS and commander-in-chief of CD troops was opened by chief department Eldar Guliyev.
In his speech E.Guliyev recalled the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 5, 2018 "On Announcing Extraordinary Elections of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan". He noted that, today Azerbaijan occupies a worthy place in the international arena is a country with internal stability. He noted that, the people unanimously support the candidacy of the head of state Ilham Aliyev for the election of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
E.Guliyev brought to the attention that seminars trainings and other events on civil defense are conducted in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Civil Defense, the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers "On Ensuring Civil Defense" dated September 25, 1998 and the recommendations of the Ministry for Emergency Situations MES). He noted that the Action Plan for 2018 was approved after agreement with the Main Directorate of Civil Defense Organization of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
Then, head of the department spoke in connection with March 1 - World Civil Defense Day. E.Guliyev noted that, World Civil Defense Day, which began to celebrate on March 1, 1972 is devoted to a specific problem each year. He gave corresponding instructions to the chiefs of staffs to celebrate this remarkable day at a high level in the organizations and scientific institutions of ANAS.
Speaking at the seminar, chief specialist of the Department Oktay Farzaliyev spoke about the method of conducting the training of the Civil Defense Command. He noted that, in scientific institutions and training organizations of the Civil Defense Steering Staff are held in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated September 25, 1998, No. 193.
He clearly demonstrated the procedure for preparing training documents.
In conclusion, were considered a number of current issues.