Special attention is paid to the development of young scientists in our country
An event dedicated to the 2 February - Youth Day was held at the Institute of Science History of ANAS.
Deputy Director of the Institute for Scientific Affairs, Ph.D. Sabina Nematzade spoke of establishment of the Youth Day. On February 2, 1996, the first forum of young people was held with the support of national leader Heydar Aliyev, which gave an impetus to the youth movement in our country. Taking into account the importance of that day, February 2 is celebrated as Youth Day, she underlined.
Then chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of ANAS, PhD in Physics, Associate Professor Famin Salmanov spoke about the role of the Academy's youth in the scientific and social-political life of our country.
Roya Mirzabekova, Chairman of the Institute of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute, Aysel Badalova, Head of the Trade Union Committee and Javidan Gasimli, said that they are trying to fulfill their duties to ensure the sustainability of the successful implementation of the successful development of the country.
At the end a short film about Youth Day has been demonstrated.