Competition announced for the nominations of the ANAS
According to the Decree of the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan on January 31, 2018, # 4/2, a competition was announced for the Nasreddin Tusi, Hasan bay Zardabi, Academician Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Academician Mirasadulla Mirgasimov, Academician Yusif Mammadaliyev, Academician Musa Aliyev and Abbasgulu Aga Bakikhanov on 2018 year.
The purpose of the competition is to encourage and stimulate scientists who have made a significant contribution to the development of Russian science, as well as perpetuating the memory of outstanding scientists of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that, the nominal ANAS awards in accordance with the regulations on awards are awarded for important fundamental and applied scientific results, works, discoveries and inventions, as well as for special merits in the development of science.
It should be noted that the candidates for prize can be nominated by active and correspondent members of ANAS, scientific departments of ANAS, scientific councils of scientific researches and universities, scientific societies, scientific and technical councils under the ministries and state committees.
Presentations on candidates must be submitted to the Expert Commission by March 1 together with relevant documents.
Nominees can be put forward by the active and corresponding members of ANAS, scientific departments of ANAS, scientific councils of the research and higher educational institutions, scientific societies, as well as scientific councils under ministries and state committees.
Documents (2 copies, along with electronic version) for nominators should be submitted to Science and Education Office of ANAS (Baku city, Istiglaliyyat str., 30, room 502) until March 1, 2018:
- Presentation on the candidate's nomination (common data on scientific activities of the nominee, and detail data on scientific and practical importance of scientific work submitted to the competition should be reflected in presentation);
- List of candidates’ approved scientific works;
- Personal card for staff accounting;
- 2 photos (6x9 cm.);
- Higher education, research and scientific names of certified copies of documents;
- Biography;
- Contact numbers.
- The authors of those studies awarded the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan's state awards and other nominal awards of the state, are not allowed to be nominated with the nominations of the ANAS
For more information, please refer to the Education and Science Office of ANAS.
Phone: (+994 12) 4925945; e-mail: