The international journal published the article of Azerbaijani scientists
The article "An anomaly detection based on optimization" (DOI: 10.5815 / ijisa.2017.12.08), written in the framework of the project grant (Qrant No. EİF-KETPL-2-2015-1 (25) - 56/05/1) "Development methods and algorithms to ensure information security in large data environments ("big data") and some of their applications, funded by the Science Development Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was published in the International Journal of Intelligent Systems and Applications journal, indexed in the Scopus database. This journal is published by MECS PRESS Hong Kong (
The authors of the article are Academician-Secretary of ANAS, Director of the Institute of Information Technology, Academician Rasim Alguliyev, head department, corresponding member of ANAS, Doctor of technical sciences Ramiz Aliguliyev, department head, Ph.D. in technology, associate professor Yadigar Imamverdiyev and senior researcher Lyudmila Sukhostat.
In the modern world, the rapid growth of the volume of data turns the detection of anomalies into one of the significant problems. In the article, in order to detect anomalies, a new method of clustering is proposed and the mass of each object (given) and its position among the set of all objects (data) is determined. The main purpose of the article is to demonstrate the importance of mass in the solution of clustering and to increase the accuracy in the detection of anomalies. The results of the experiment show that the proposed method more accurately and practically reveals anomalies than k-means algorithms.