Meeting with winners of "My First Grant" competition
A presentation meeting was held with the winners of the 4th Special Contest of Young Scientists and Specialists - "My First Grant", organized jointly by the Science Development Fund (SDF) under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Youth and Sport.
Executive Director of the SDF, PhD in Physics-Mathematics Elchin Babayev said that his organization regularly holds grant competitions for young scientists and specialists under the age of 35. He noted that within the framework of the 1st grant competition of Young Scientists and Specialists, 24 projects were announced.
He said that 34 projects were included in the "My First Grant" competition and 19 projects with total funding of 600,000 manats.
The scientist said that 17 of the winning projects covered the fundamental-applied direction.
3 projects on physics, mathematics and technical sciences, 3 projects on earth science, 4 projects on chemistry, 3 projects on biology, medicine and agrarian science and 6 projects on humanitarian and social sciences became winners, executive director underlined.
Then Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport Intigam Babayev said that they cooperated with the SDF since 2012 and always support youth projects. He noted that a number of State Programs have been adopted to implement youth policy in our country, as well as international events.
Corresponding member of ANAS Bakhtiyar Aliyev, MP Shahin Ismailov and Executive Director of Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farhad Hajiyev spoke about the youth policy carried out in our country and noted that the project will stimulate the scientific activity of young scientists.