ANAS expands relations between the Algerian Academy of Sciences and Technologies
ANAS held regular meeting on December 20.
The event considered the issue of a memorandum of understanding and scientific cooperation between ANAS and the Algerian Academy of Sciences and Technologies. In his speech on this issue Academician-Secretary of ANAS, academician Rasim Alguliyev said that on November 27-30 of this year the delegation headed by the President of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh visited the Algerian People's Democratic Republic.
Noting that a memorandum on scientific cooperation was signed within the framework of the trip between the two countries' academies, Academician Rasim Aliguliyev added that the parties reached an agreement on such issues as the development of science, technology and innovations, the exchange of scientific experience and research results, as well as scientists, specialists and doctoral students.
Academician said that, the main points of the document are the creation of international laboratories and centers for joint research activities and the organization of events and exhibitions. Cooperation covers such scientific fields as natural, medical and agrarian sciences, mathematics and information and communication technologies.
The Memorandum of Understanding and Scientific Cooperation was approved at the meeting.