The attention and care of President Ilham Aliyev to the development of scientific youth is of particular importance in the concept of youth policy
The first congress of Azerbaijani young scientists has been held on December 15 jointly organized by the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Famin Salmanov, chairman of theCouncil of Young Scientists and Specialists of ANAS, PhD in Physics, made a speech at the event.
Noting the attention and care of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, towards the development of scientific youth is of particular importance in the concept of youth policy, the speaker underlined a number of resolutions and decrees made to achieve dynamism in the development of science.
Young Scientists and Specialists Council founded in 2013 and opened scientific corners in secondary schools and organized seminars for pupils. As a result of collaboration between the higher educational institutions and students' scientific societies on the faculties, seminars, "open doors" and other events were organized for students.
He also noted that the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS has created the analytical information system "Young scientist" in order to systematize the information on young cadres, improve the efficiency of personnel training, make comprehensive decisions and conduct various analysis.
Speaking about the activities of the Council in the field of improving the physical fitness of the youth and the promotion of a healthy lifestyle, the speaker stressed that every year have been organizing inter-institutional football championships, various sports competitions for young scientists and specialists of ANAS.
F.Salmanov emphasized that the conference was held on the initiative of the leadership of ANAS in order to ensure multidisciplinary cooperation in the implementation of science and youth policy of the country's leadership and to organize discussions among young scientists representing various organizations. The speaker expressed confidence that the event would create new incentives for future professional activities of young scientists.