Department of Biology and Medical Sciences held general meeting
ANAS Presidium held General Meeting of the Division of Biology and Medical Sciences (DBMS) was at the on December 13.
The event was attended by Academician-Secretary of the department, Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov, members of the department and Bureau, heads of scientific institutions of the DBMS and other guests.
Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov, opening the meeting, acquainted the participants of the event with the issues on the agenda.
At the meeting Professor of Cambridge University, Head of the Laboratory of Computational Structural Biology of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Garib Murshudov delivered a paper on "Structural biology: successes and future perspectives".
The scientist informed about the works performed in the laboratory of molecular biology of the Center for Medical Research, located in Cambridge, and spoke about modern methods of structural biology and ways of developing electron microscopy.
The speaker said that, at the present time in the world there are revolutionary changes in this sphere, and there are great opportunities for accurate study of large macromolecules of biological significance.
Gurban Murshudov also spoke about the methods of modern structural biology and about several molecular complexes learned through the application of these methods. He pointed out that, these molecules include ribosomes and tau filaments, which are of fundamental importance in biological and medical terms.
Director of the Institute of Genetic Resources, correspondent member of ANAS Zeynal Akparov spoke at the meeting with extensive information on the issues arising from the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Approving the State Program for the Development of Silkworm and Sericulture in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2018-2025 has given.
At the event, it was decided to apply to the Presidium of the Institute for Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Head of the Bioinformatics Laboratory, correspondent member of ANAS Ilham Shahmuradov on the occasion of the 60th jubilee, as well as a number of personnel issues.