Celebrated the 25th anniversary of the 525th newspaper at ANAS
The event was organized by the Institute of Literature of ANAS on theme "525th Newspaper": Time and Literary Process ".
Vice-president of ANAS, director of Literature Institute, academician Isa Habibbeyli said that the meeting was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the "525th newspaper".
The academic newspaper's independent period was one of the most advanced examples of the Azerbaijani press and maintained its universality and published analytical articles on social-political, economic, international relations, literary processes and other fields. He noted that over the past 25 years, the newspaper has been able to survive all the difficulties of the time and have made it possible for the Azerbaijani society to publish a wide range of literary materials.
Later, Editor-in-Chief of the newspaper Rashad Majid has been presented the diploma "Literature science support diploma" and other gifts.
At the anniversary event, the head of the Department of Azerbaijani Literature of the Institute, Correspondent member of ANAS Tehran Mustafayev made a report on "Literary 525 and editor Rashad Majid". The scientist talked about newspaper management's support to writers and literary process, services in the development of our literature, as well as human qualities of Rashad Mejid.
Doctors of philology - Gazanfar PashayevVagif YusifliShirindil Alishanli, Asif Rustamli, Badirkhan Akhmedov, PhD on philology Aygun Bagirli and others delivered speeches at the jubilee and congratulated the newspaper management.