Employee of Zoological Institute participates in IFES International Forestry and Environment Symposium
Employee of the Applied Zoology Center of the Institute of Zoology, PhD on Biology Sheida Maharramova has participated in the IFES International Symposium on Forestry and Environment "Climate Change and Migration of Plants"  held at the Faculty of Forestry at Karadeniz Technical University (KTU), Faculty of Forestry, Karadeniz Technical University (KTU).
230 reports from 12 countries were listened at the event.
The report by Sh. Maharramova "The leaf-bearers (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) that damaged rare species of trees in the Hirkan National Park of Azerbaijan" was listened with interest and questions of academics from various fields were answered.
Mr.Maharramova also held some meetings within the framework of the visit. Professor Gursel Çolakoglu, Dean of the Faculty of Forestry at Karadeniz Technical University (Trabzon), Professor Oguz Kurdoglu, KTU Faculty of Forestry and Rector of Artvin Coruh University, Professor Fahrettin Tilki, Dean of the Faculty of Forestry, Professor Zafer Ölmez , Dean of the Faculty of Forest Engineering Prof. Hussein Peter, Head of External Relations Department of ACS Memet Ozalp, Head of ACU Masters Training Department Associate Professor Hilal Turgut, Associate Professor
Temel Gokturk, Associate Professor Bulent Turgut and others. During the meetings, Sh. Maharramova informed the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan about the "Tripartite Partnership Action Plan" between the Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia Republics in different fields of science of the ANAS and discussed the areas of cooperation that can be implemented jointly with these Universities and the Institute of Zoology of ANAS they did. During the discussion, both employees of the University welcomed the cooperation proposal with the Institute of Zoology of ANAS and informed them that they would start cooperation in the shortest possible time.