Limited Liability Company "Scientific Media"to be established
At a meeting of the Presidium of ANAS was discussed regarding the establishment of the Limited Liability Company "Media Research". Speaking in this connection, President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh noted that, today in the print media academy - the newspaper "Science" journal "Collection of news of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences" and "Science and Life" are published articles on important events, successes achieved , research world and domestic science. But at the moment due to lack of funds for the printing of these publications, as well as to generate additional revenue and increase circulation there is a need in the institution at ANAS structure engaged in entrepreneurial activity, if necessary.
Considering the above, Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan has adopted a number of decisions on the establishment of the Presidium of ANAS of the Limited Liability Company "Media Research". According to the decisions, it was recommended to pass the Limited Liability Company "Scientific Media" in the subordination of the Office of Public Relations and the popularization of science of ANAS Presidium Administration. It has been invited to nominate Oktay Fethullah as director of this structure.