DBMS held election for the position of director of the scientific institutes
ANAS Presidium Biological and Medical Sciences (DBMS) held a regular meeting on June 22.
Opened the session, Academic-Secretary of the Department, Academician A.Amiraslanov introduced the issues on the agenda. He said that at the today's meeting will be held election for the position of director in the Department Institutes of Molecular Biology and BiotechnologyZoologySoil Science and Agrochemistry and Genetic Resources.
Academician Amiraslanov noted that, the elections are organized in accordance with the "Regulation on the Research Institute of ANAS and equal to it on the status of a scientific institution" and "Rules for elections to the post of head of the Research Institute of ANAS and equal to it on the status of the scientific institution". It was noted that, candidates for the post of Director of scientific research institutions of Department nominated by the Presidium of ANAS, Department and Bureau of the Academician Council of the institutions among scientists with great scientific achievements, scientific and organizational skills and experience.
First, announcement of the elections to the post of Director is published in print and application deadline is one month. Next, at Department by secret ballot are carried out elections.
Selected candidates are confirmed by the decision of the Presidium of ANAS.
At the meeting has been approved Accounting Commission for the election of directors of scientific institutions of Department. Composition of the commission was determined (corresponding members of ANAS Nuru Bayramov and Sudeif Imamverdiyev), chairman became Academician Garib Mammadov.
By secret ballot Academician Irada Huseynova was elected as Director of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, corresponding member of ANAS Zeynal Akbarov - director of the Institute of Genetic Resources, PhD in Physical-Mathematical Sciences Elman Yusifov - director of the Institute of Zoology, Doctor of Agricultural Sciences and Professor Alovsat Guliyev - Director of the Institute of Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry of ANAS.
The event was also considered issue of celebration of the 60th anniversary of the scientific secretary of the Institute of Botany, PhD in Biology Khuraman Halilova, as well as the creation of the Department of Education at the Institute of Dendrology.
Finally, they discussed a number of personnel issues.