ANAS celebrated Academician Vali Akhundov’s 100th anniversary
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated 15 January 2016, our country is carried out a series of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the outstanding scientist, organizer of health care and public figure, Academician Vali Akhundov.
Next anniversary event was held at ANAS main building on May 31. First, the ANAS staff and family members of Veli Akhundov visited his grave at Alley of Honor II and paid tribute to the scientist.
Opened event, President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh told about activities and scientific-social life of Veli Akhundov.
The head of ANAS also reminded on 80th anniversary of Veli Akhundov, which was carried out according to the Order of the great leader 20 years ago: "On April 21, 1996 in ANAS according to the Order of the national leader Heydar Aliyev dated June 21, 1996 was marked the 80th anniversary of Academician great leader. Speaking at the anniversary meeting, Heydar Aliyev noted: "With great pleasure I note that, the role of Veli Akhundov as the first head of Azerbaijan in the done work, during this period, was reached a great successes and is worthy high praise".
At the event, Academician-Secretary of ANAS Department of Biological and Medical Sciences, Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov delivered paper on "Science and the scientific and political activities of Academician Vali Akhundov". Speaking about the glorious path of life of the scientist, his broad scientific and social activities, merits before our people, Academician A.Amiraslanov noted that, in 1935 V.Akhundov graduated from Baku Industrial College and in 1941 from the Azerbaijan Medical Institute. In 1941-1945 he took part in World War II as a military doctor. After demobilization from the army, he worked at the Research Institute of Virology, Microbiology and Hygiene, directed by the Institute and Ministry of Health. In 1958 he was the chairman of the Azerbaijan SSR Council of Ministers, and in 1959-1969 he was the first secretary of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan.
At same time Veli Akhundov was a member of the Transcaucasia Bureau of CPSU Central Committee. In 1969 he was elected as Vice-President of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences, and in 1972 was appointed as director of the Institute of Virology, Microbiology and Hygiene.
It was noted that, a prominent politician and statesman V.Akhundov was awarded the Order of Lenin, World War of II degree, "Red Star" and 5 medals for long-term political, social, scientific and organizational activities as well as for services, shown during the Great Patriotic war.
A.Amiraslanov also noted that, to perpetuate the memory of the great scientist the Research Institute of Medical Prevention was named after Veli Akhundov.
Speaking at the event, Academician Mammad Salmanov, Professor Musa Gasimli, Deputy Director of the Azerbaijan Republic Ministry of Health for medical prevention Research Institute Hagigat Gadirova and others shared their memories of the unforgettable scholar and spoke about the progress made in public affairs and science.
Then, was demonstrated a video slide about the life and political activity of Veli Akhundov._
The daughter of the scientist Nigar Akhundova expressed her gratitude to the President Ilham Aliyev and organizers of the event for the tribute to the memory of his father.