The current state of a natural and cultural dendroflora of Azerbaijan northwest regions investigated
A group of employees of ANAS Institute of Dendrology under the leadership of director of the institute, corresponding member of ANAS Tofig Mammadov  isited a scientific expedition in Shamakhi, Gabala, Oguz, Sheki, Gakh, Zagatala and Balakan regions for the purpose of working-out of IV-V volumes of the "Dendroflora Azerbaijan" book.
The main goal of the expedition was to investigate the current state of the natural and cultural dendroflora in these regions, to identify the distribution areas and the inversion of rare and endangered species.
During the research, using Drone "DJI Phantom 4" from a height of 30-400 were studied the distribution of trees and shrubs in the Ilisu State Nature Reserve, the area between the first and second villages of Tala, the forests of Jar and Marhal, and the dendrochronic analysis of the influence of unfavorable climatic factors on the forest fund.
In addition, the Institute's staff, jointly with the leadership of Sheki Regional Scientific Center of ANAS, got acquainted with the rich collection and spheres of experience, as well as with research laboratories. The preparation of a joint project for the analysis of the dendroflora of the Greater Caucasus was discussed.
During the expedition, 870 samples of herbarium of natural and cultural dendroflora were collected and images were taken. Collected herbariums were added to the Herbarium and Seed Fund of the Institute of Dendrology.