ANAS held event dedicated to the 26th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide
Free Trade Union and ANAS Council of Young Scientists and Specialists held an event dedicated to the 26th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
At the event, in which the staff of scientific institutions and organizations of the academy took part, a minute of silence was honored by the memory of the victims of the genocide.
Chairman of the Free Trade Union, Doctor of Law, Professor Habil Gurbanov noted that, on the night of February 25 to February 26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces committed a terrible genocide against the Azerbaijanis living in Khojaly. He said that, civilians, including the elderly, women and children, were cruelly tortured in Khojaly at that time. Noting that, the number of deaths during the tragedy was more than 613 people, H.Gurbanov stressed that, missing people were buried by Armenian executioners.
The scientist spoke about the work conducted under the leadership of AR President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in the direction of recognizing the massacre at the international level, as well as the importance of the "Justice for Khojaly" campaign. The chairman of the Free Trade Union noted that, at the level of the parliament in a number of states, as well as in 21 US states, the tragedy was recognized as genocide, and monuments to the victims of the Khojaly tragedy were erected in the leading states of Europe and Asia.
At the ceremony of commemoration, head of the sector of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, Ph.D. in history Abuzar Alekperov, head of the department of the Institute of Philosophy, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor Rena Mirzazadeh, researcher of the Institute of Literature Ainura Pashayeva, senior researcher of the Institute of Oil and Gas Ragsana Askerova, Institute of Physics Ragim Alakparov, Chairman of the Trade Union of the Institute of Economy Tanriverdi Pasha, Chairman of the Trade Union of the Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry Arif Efendi and others shared their memories of the Khojaly genocide and noted, the role of scientists in bringing the tragedy to the world community.