President of ANAS got acquainted with the process of examining master degree students at the Institute of Genetic Resources
On January 23, academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, visited the Institute of Genetic Resources  getting acquainted with the examining process of masters. Master degree students of the Institute of Genetic Resources and "Genetics" specialty of the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University have been examined in the subject "Molecular biometrics".
Director of the Institute, correspondent member of ANAS Zeynal Akperov said that his institute was one of the first seven institutes establishing master’s degree in the academy, and that there were three training courses in a short time.
According to Z. Akparov, the Institute regularly organizes seminars and webinars with participation of foreign scientists. Masters and PhD students benefit from online learning opportunities. Also, from 2017 a group of young researchers and masters of the enterprise participate in online courses organized by the Moscow State University. The main chairs of the Baku State University and the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University are also functioning at the Institute.
Academician A.Alizade has conducted individual discussions with master’s degree students, interested in the dissertation topics and teaching conditions. The scientist once again underlined the importance of organizing the Masters Degree in ANAS, calling on young people to benefit from the scientific environment created for them and to acquire academic knowledge. The president of ANAS informed about the researches carried out in the institute. Academician A.Alizade highly appreciated the work done in the field of education, especially in the field of master’s degree and gave recommendations for further improvement.
The meeting was attended by the head of the Office of Science and Education of the Presidium of ANAS, correspondent member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov, the head of the department of master’s degree, PhD in agricultural sciences Fikret Feyziyev.