A workshop was held in Institute of Zoology of ANAS dedicated to marble bug which is a source of danger for hazel nuts gardens
Hazelnut growing is one of the leading fields of agriculture of our Republic. Today our Republic owns the 3rd place in the world for its hazelnut export potential. The hazel nut of Azerbaijan is exported to 27 countries including The North America. Currently a type of insect that damages this field - the marble-bug (Halyomorpha halys Stal.) is considered as a serious pest in many countries of the world. The pest is massively increased in neighboring countries such as Turkey, in Sochi region and humid subtropics of Russia, Abkhazia and Georgia. According to Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia the marble-bug has caused 60% damage just to the hazel nut productivity.
There is a great danger that the pest is going to go to our country at any moment. If this harmful goes to our country, the damage that our farms will suffer is undeniable. Because of the seriousness of the issue, a seminar dedicated to the Marble board (Halyomorpha halys Stal.) was held at the Institute of Zoology of ANAS. Opening the seminar, Director of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, Elman Yusifov, informed the audience about the seriousness of the problem and the potential for a widespread damage to the pest. Director of the Republican Quarantine Expertise Center of the State Phytosanitary Control Service of Azerbaijan Ministry of Agriculture, PhD in Biology Taleh Shamiyev, Director of the Department of Plant Cultivation of AGRAR CO LLC Elmar Bayramov, Chairman of the Association of Food Producers and Exporters of AzerbaijanIsmayil Orujov visited the neighbor of marble taxpayer gave detailed information about the future fate of crops, loss of crops if they passed from our countries to our republic. At the seminar, Doctor of Philosophy on Biology Shelya Maharramova gave detailed information about the characteristic features of the pest, different features of the species, development, damage and about preventive measures that can be applied against it. At the end of the workshop, it was emphasized the importance of conducting monitoring primarily for the detection and control of the pest, as well as the training of farmers, farmers and local people.